Privacy Policy


1.    Introduction
1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, clients and potential clients (and their personnel), suppliers and potential suppliers (and their personnel) and job applicants.
1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
1.3    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Page 98 Productions Limited. For more information about us, see Section 11.
2.    The personal data that we collect
2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.
2.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. This contact data is obtained directly from you or your employer.  
2.3    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data").  This may include information from your CV in respect of job applicants.  The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.
2.4    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.
3.    Purposes of processing and legal bases
3.1    In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.
3.2    Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business.
3.3    Relationships and communications - We may process contact data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling and considering any job applications. If the business that you represent becomes our client, we will use your personal data to identify you as a director, owner or partner of that business and to work with you. If the business that you represent becomes our supplier, we will use your personal data to work with you to receive your goods or services. We will also use your personal data to send you information about our services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, clients, suppliers and their personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.
3.4    Direct marketing - We may process contact data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.
3.6    Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.
3.7    Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.
3.8    Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.
3.9    Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
3.10    Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
3.11    Research and analysis - We may process usage data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.
4.    Providing your personal data to others
4.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks or obtaining professional advice.
4.2    Your personal data will be stored on the servers of our hosting service providers including Wix.com.
4.3    We may disclose contact data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the provision of our services including service providers based in Israel, the U.S. and the UK who provide IT and system administration services.
4.4    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
5.    International transfers of your personal data
5.1    We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) other than as set out below.
5.2    Like most businesses we use software to support our operations. For example, we use wix.com as our email and website provider. Your personal data may therefore be transferred out of the EEA as Wix.com are based in Israel and may also use the hosting services of other providers who may store data outside of the EEA including in the U.S.
5.3    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
    (a)    We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
    (b)    Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
5.4    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 
6.    Retaining and deleting personal data
6.1    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.  
6.2    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
6.3    Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.
6.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
7.    Your rights
7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.
7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;
(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;
(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;
(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.
7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
7.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.
8.    Security
8.1    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
8.2    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
9.    Cookies
9.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.2.1    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9.2.2    For general information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. and see our Cookie Policy for information about how we use cookies on our website. 

10.    Amendments
10.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
10.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
11.    Our details
11.1    This website is owned and operated by Page 98 Productions Limited.
11.2    We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09333640, and our registered office and principal place of business is at Belmont House, Shrewsbury Business Park, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 6LG.
11.3    You can contact us:
(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;
(c)    by telephone, on [+44 (0) 7841 517 527]; or
(d)    by email, at [info@page98productions.com].
Privacy Policy last updated on [Monday 7th December 2020].

Cookie Policy

1.    Cookies

1.1.    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

1.2.    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

1.3.    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. 

2.    Cookies that we use

We use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

3.    Cookies used by our service providers

3.1.    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

3.2.    We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.  The relevant cookies are: 1PJAR_, AID, ANID, APISID, CGIC, CONSENT, HSID, NID, SAPISID, SEARCH_SAMESITE, SID, SIDCC, SSID, TAID, _secure-3PAPISID, _secure-3PSID, _secure – 3PSIDCC.

4.    Managing cookies

4.1.    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

4.2.    You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

4.3.    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

4.4.    If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

Cookie Policy last updated on [Monday 7th December 2020].

Terms and conditions of use

1.      Introduction

1.1    These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.

1.2    By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

2.      Copyright notice

2.1    Copyright © 2020 Page 98 Productions Limited.

2.2    Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

(a)    we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and

(b)    all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

3.      Permission to use website

3.1    You may:

(a)    view pages from our website in a web browser;

(b)    download pages from our website for caching in a web browser; and

(c)    print pages from our website for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing that such printing is not systematic or excessive,

        subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

3.2    Except as expressly permitted by Section 3.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

3.3    You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes; you must not use our website for any other purposes.

3.4    Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

3.5    Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

(a)    republish material from our website (including republication on another website);

(b)    sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;

(c)    show any material from our website in public;

(d)    exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or

(e)    redistribute material from our website.

3.6    We reserve the right to suspend or restrict access to our website, to areas of our website and/or to functionality upon our website. We may, for example, suspend access to the website during server maintenance or when we update the website. You must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on the website.

4.      Misuse of website

4.1    You must not:

(a)    use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability, accessibility, integrity or security of the website;

(b)    use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

(c)    hack or otherwise tamper with our website;

(d)    probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our website without our permission;

(e)    circumvent any authentication or security systems or processes on or relating to our website;

(f)    use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;

(g)    conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;

(h)    access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;

(i)     use our website except by means of our public interfaces;

(j)    use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing); or

(k)    do anything that interferes with the normal use of our website.

4.2    You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

4.3    You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

5.      Limited warranties

5.1    We do not warrant or represent:

(a)    the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;

(b)    that the material on the website is up to date;

(c)    that the website will operate without fault; or

(d)    that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

5.2    We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

5.3    To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 6.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

6.      Limitations and exclusions of liability

6.1    Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

(a)    limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b)    limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)    limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d)    exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

6.2    The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 6 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions:

(a)    are subject to Section 6.1; and

(b)    govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.

6.3    We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

6.4    We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

6.5    We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

6.6    We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

6.7    You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

7.      Breaches of these terms and conditions

7.1    Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may:

(a)    send you one or more formal warnings;

(b)    temporarily suspend your access to our website;

(c)    permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;

(d)    block computers using your IP address from accessing our website;

(e)    contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website; and/or

(f)    commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise.

7.2    Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking.

8.      Variation

8.1    We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.

8.2    The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.

9.      Assignment

9.1    You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

9.2    You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

10.    Severability

10.1  If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

10.2  If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

11.    Third party rights

11.1  A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.

11.2  The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

12.    Entire agreement

12.1  Subject to Section 6.1, these terms and conditions, together with our privacy and cookie policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website.

13.    Law and jurisdiction

13.1  These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

13.2  Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

14.    Our details

14.1  This website is owned and operated by Page 98 Productions Limited.

14.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09333640, and our registered office and principal place of business is at Belmont House, Shrewsbury Business Park, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 6LG.

14.3  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    by telephone, on [+44 (0) 7841 517 527]; or

(c)    by email at [info@page98productions.com].

 

Terms and conditions last updated on [Monday 7th December 2020]